Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the personal information of our website visitors. This policy sets out how we will look after your personal data. It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how data protection law protects you.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

What’s the purpose of this privacy notice?

This policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide when you sign up to our email list, purchase a product or service, or complete a contact form. It applies to our use of any or all data collected by us or provided by you through your use of this website.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data Controller

Amy Collins trading as Rock Paper Swan is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact Amy at amy@rockpaperswan.com.

Links to third-party websites

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their content. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites prior to using them.

What data do we collect about you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, including:

Identity data: includes first name, last name, title

Contact data: includes billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone numbers

Transaction data: includes details about payments to and from you, and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data: information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation)

Profile data: includes purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses 

Marketing and Communications Data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, and your communication preferences

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you do not provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How do we collect data about you?

We collect data in the following ways:

  • data is given to us by you; and
  • data is collected automatically.

Data that is given to us by you

You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you

  • subscribe to receive marketing information by email
  • submit a contact form
  • purchase our products or services;
  • set up an account to receive our products/services
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

Data that is collected automatically

To the extent that you access this website, we will collect your data automatically, for example:

  1. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you use and interact with its content.
  2. we will collect your data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the website, see the section below, headed “Cookies”.

How do we use your data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services)
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Marketing

We may use your data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you; or by contacting amy@rockpaperswan.com.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase or other transactions.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

This website may place the following Cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Data retention

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your Legal Rights’ below for further information. Even if we delete your data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Data security

We use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your data, for example:

  1.  access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.
  2.  we store your data on secure servers.

Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: amy@rockpaperswan.com.

Disclosure

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above.

  • Internal Third Parties e.g.
    • Contractors and freelances engaged by us to complete work upon an agreed project
  • External Third Parties Service, e.g.
    • Professional advisers acting as processors, including solicitors and accountants based in the UK
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Changes of business ownership

We may, from time to time, choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

Your legal rights

You have the following rights in relation to your data:

  1. The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  2. The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete;
  3. The right to request that we delete your data from our systems where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  4. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  5. The right to request that we move, copy or transfer your data
  6. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to ‘block’ us from using your data or placing a limitation on further processing;
  7. The right to object to our use of your data where applicable, including where processing is based on our legitimate interests

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact amy@aceandwren.com.

If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time as we deem necessary or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the alterations. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us, so that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

This version was last updated on 20 December 2020.

Queries, requests, or concerns

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please contact our data controller on amy@rockpaperswan.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Shopping Cart